Page last updated 07 December 2012

Privacy Statement 

Data Protection Act 1998

LGSS processes personal data for the purposes of promoting and protecting internationally the interests of the United Kingdom and its citizens and contributing to a stronger world community. Recipients of the personal data we may hold on you may include other UK Government Departments and public authorities.

Registration Information

You do not have to register to use the LGSS website, but you may need to provide details if you want to make enquiries, receive certain information about the site or to view the full text of certain documents.

The only information we require as mandatory for you to make enquiries or register is: your name, your organisation, telephone number, and e-mail address. This information is stored securely on our database. Until such time as you request that we delete this information, your details may be stored.

Feedback

You can send a message to LGSS using the Contact Us page. If you are asking for information we do not already publish on the site, we will deal with your query. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to third party providers. In such cases we will only pass on personal data if it is necessary to do so, and we will not keep your personal data or records of our correspondence longer than necessary.

Session cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website. The cookies our site uses are 'session cookies', which store your 'preferences' while you move around the site. You can set your computer not to accept cookies if you so wish. This will not in any way affect your ability to access the information on the site, but will prevent you logging into any of the personalised facilities and using the added functionality that the site offers.

The LGSS website uses session cookies and log files to facilitate the smooth running of the site. It does not use cookies to collect any personal information about you except that required for system administration of our web server. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors' use of the site. The system puts together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it.

Log files do not contain any personal information.

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

If you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can contact us via our Contact Us page.